Can earning wife get maintainance

Sir,i am professionally qualified and working in self finance teaching instituteand getting 23,000 by bank account(no increment,EPF,or any benefit) per month from last 3 yrs earlier for 5yrs my salary was 30,000 pm which was reduced in 2013 before that saalary was 18,000 per month . i had filed maitenance case in jan 2014 after i yr of separation from husband.i had 17 yrs old so who will finish his 18th yrs age in May court has passed the final order in sep 2016 that for son maintenance 25,000 per month form the date of file to 18 yrs of age of maintenance was not entitled as i am working. my husband is professor in grant in aid college and at present getting 1.25,000 salary month his job have regular government DA allownace pf benefit also pensionable secured job.he his also residing in our home i am residing in rental hoe of monthly 7000 rent with my son. next yr my son will passed 12 th sci and go for higher education,so from my 23,000 income is not sufficient for my maintenance with house rent and son sir can i go for high court for my maintenance need , is there any chances for getting any favor of myself sir what is your opinion please sir reply thanking you