Mutation Time and cost for mutation

My father expired in August. Myself (son) and my sister are two persons alive . My mother expired 8 years ago. Sister is married. My father left a registered will in my name. We hired a lawyer@ Kanpur who also served as a Hindu law professor in one of the govt law colleges and is senior person of 70 years age. I have provided Xerox copies of death certificate, house registry, my I'd,my father's id, my photographs, house tax and water tax receipt copies. That senior lawyer promised that all the legal formalities will be completed by Oct end, after failing to meet his commitment date was shifted to November end and now he is telling that it will complete by January 2017. He has not taken my signature in any affidavit or bond or application but has taken Rs. 13500 in advance. He is now telling that publication has been made and also some receipt he has got from court. 1) Want to know whether this advocate is following right path. What is the time taken to complete this process. 2) Can he do any forgery using Xerox copies I have furnished. if yes than what action should I take. All the original documents are with me.