Mental harassment at work place

Dear sir/ ma'am, my husband is working as an accountant in a state government degree college(K.K.C. ) at lucknow since last two years . His Principal was pressurizing him for manipulation in accounts and wants forged bills to be passed for the sake of money but he refused to do this since that time he took away all the main account responsibilities from my husband and give that to another junior clerk and start insulting my husband in front of other staff and start humiliating him, he also start provoking other staff and management committee members against my husband that he use to take leave without prior information and don't ' know the work.The principal almost daily tortured my husband because of that he got depression problems. now from few day the principal issued 5 memos in a week to my husband . he destroyed the leave applications submitted by my husband and then complaint the management that he is my husband is very irresponsible person and take leave without intimation. now he is saying that he will terminate my husband or else my husband should give resignation .. so this is my humble request to all the lawyers please help me to get rid of this problem.and save my husbands life and job also.