Rejection in Engineering service examination on medical grounds

Hello sir, I cleared the engineering service examination,2013 ,electronics & communication discipline, with an all india rank 72. My category is General. After this result i appeared for medical test in Jagjiwan ram hospital,Mumbai. I got letter from Ministry of railways stating that I am medically unfit after which I appealed for Remedical test. My remedical test was conducted in Northern railway hospital,delhi on 6/08/2014,on which again i was rejected on the same grounds of being physically handicap with a disability of 21%. I am physically handicap with percentage of disability (21%). So as per govt. rules i should not be considered physically handicap. I got rejection only because i have absence of two fingers in my left hand. As it is known that physically disabled (above 40%) candidates are allowed in engineering services & they fall in handicap (ph) quota. As i am general candidate & i do not fall in ph category .but i am getting rejected due to my physical disability. I only want to know that why did i get rejection in medical exam for engineering services even though physically disabledcandidates are allowed for engineering services. I also want to know that what is the solution for this thing .