H1B visa fraud

Dear Sir, I am a software professional working in an IT company in chennai having around 9 years of experience in IT industry. I tried to file H1B this year and so contacted the person (said to be representative of a company) who was willing to file H1B for me with condition that i need to pay for it. Me and my relatives paid around 4500 US dollars to him. He told that he received the amount, and after some days said that he filed H1B. After waiting for a long time, when i asked him, he told that my petition didn't pick in the lottery. He asked me to send my account details so that he can refund the amount back and also told that he will forward the confirmation mail from USCIS which he (employer) will get if petition is not picked in H1B lottery. I have sent the account details. But from then, he is not answering my calls, at the same time, not answering any emails or watsapp also. I have all email and watsapp evidences of he asking for money, confirming that he received money and also that he will be refunding money. His mobile is active as i am getting ring all the time when i call, but he is not answering any calls as i tried calling him from multiple numbers. Please let me know the way to proceed further. Thanks, Kumar