Joint family property

My father was a government employee and he had a own house in his name (self acquired property). My father has three legal heirs i.e. my mother, my elder brother and me. My father was died on 15-06-2006. After death of my father, the house that was in name of my father was transfered to the name of my mother on the basis of death certificate of my mother. My elder brother was living with my father and mother upto surviving of my father. After death of my father, my elder brother seperated from my mother and I living with my mother. My elder brother is married and his wife is a government employee and my elder brother is an engineer. My elder brother has own house in his name and his wife's name jointly. My mother was died on 22-09-2016. I living in house that is in name of my mother. Presently my elder brother asking partition of house that is in name of my mother. There is no proof for house in name of my elder brother is self acquired property or joint family property, 1) Can I prove that house in name of my elder brother and his wife that it is joint family property since my father's property is un-divided property ? If yes, how ? 2) I could not find the citation related to this in web (google). So please give me hint of citation to me ?