Correct owner of the property

My in law had purchased an land in 2013 in registrar office of akiveedu bhimavaram andhra pradesh from one of the resident of same village by taking all the original documents , EC and link documents of the concerned land by complete will of the person in presence of her daughter and husband. in 2014 as the prices were increased they came back to our in law's by threatening to return the property or else we will destroy your lifes and threatened them , as scared they went to advocate and he made my in laws to file a case of getting an INJUNCTION order as they were not so educated . During this he took Original Registration and land documents from them by saying that those are required for filing the case(documentary copies ) and bring the order. Till now he is just making us to roam around the civil court neither providing the status of the judgement nor returning our originals even we are ready to withdraw the case. In mean while the other party had put two allegations by sending an back dated i.e. in 2012 notices that my in law had took an hand loan of Rs.5 lakh and other was allegating that my in they had given some money for the marriage proposal of my brother in law and her daughter , were current age of brother in law is 20years and their daughter's is 28 years as of now. Kindly help us how to proceed further to retain our land and handle our Advocate who is just misleading us in all aspects. He had given us Case no as O.S No 132/2014 and IA 127714 , were we are unable to find the status by these numbers in any case status coming under Sr.civil judge tribunal, bhimavaram, west godavari District , Andhra pradesh.