Interim maintenance - calling for further documents & cross exami

I have filed counter affidavait against the I.A filed for interim maintenance furnishing necessary documents, viz.Pay slip, rent receipts and lic premium paid receipts.,. according to that, I am left with amount Rs.4,000/ for my family expenses. Further I have also contended that she is now employed in MNC getting salary of around Rs.15,000/- and that had left the matrimonial home on her indifferent attitude and volition.and no need to pay.After that,we were referred to Lok Adalat for settlement, which could not be arrived.The defendant has now filed two petitions i] UNDER ORDER XI RULE 14,16 AND II] UNDER ORDER XIX RULE 2 OF CPC READ WITH SEC 10 FAMILY COURT ACT demanding to produce Salary slips from the date of filing petition, Bank statements, I.T returns for 3years. And also for Cross examining me. Q:are those petitions tenable after my filing counter as it is only for interim maintenance and Judge has to pass order based on my counter. Further the court has not passed order to this effect and simply gave copies of them to me. The Judge was also heard saying no such necessity etc.