Domicile certificate in Maharashtra

I am 45 years old born & studied in Tamilnadu and currently living in Maharashtra since 2005 and have proof (Property Tax/Electric Bill, etc.) in the same address. My son is studying in Maharashtra since his 2nd Standard and he is into 12th Std (CBSE) and would be appearing for Medical Entrance for 2017 admission. To get admission in Maharashtra quota he needs a domicile certificate. As domicile certificate are given for minors only based on the parents domicile status, I applied for Domicile certificate for myself and it was rejected because i did not have my birth certificate where birth place is mentioned.Even though i have attached copies of my Leaving certificate and passport copies along with with the application, but it was rejected because i did not attach my birth certificate. I born in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu in 1971 and my parents did not register my birth. But I have my SSC, HSC, Gratuation and PG showing my Date of Birth and copies of Passport issued in 1994 and 2013 where my place of birth is also mentioned. But the officials in Vasai Taluka office not accepting the same and insisting my birth certificate. Is it legally right to ask birth certificate for DOB & Place of Birth when the applicant attached his education certificates? Can Passport and education certificates be accepted for DOB & place of Birth by government officials? Kindly advice.