Maintenance Charges in Housing Society

My property is in Chennai. The Society is levying maintenance charges on area basis quoting the tamil nadu apartment ownership act. There are 6 type of houses (1100 to 1450 square feet) and even though all facilities are equally enjoyed by all because of the square feet basis collection, the big house owners are required to pay almost Rs 1300-1400 more than the others. As per our Sale deed executed builder has categorised the common areas into two groups and mentions that the total “Super Built up Area” is inclusive of common built up area share in stairs landing area, staircase, headroom, lift machine room, service veranda etc.. and “Common Luxurious Amenities like Air conditioned Gym, Swimming Pool, Children’s Play area, Multipurpose Hall etc..” For one of the Common Luxurious Amenities the society has gone for Use & pay. My suggestion to them was to go for all Luxiourious facilities on Use & pay & rest of the expenses be distributed evenly. Kindly advise legally which would be correct