Ex servicemen Benefits

Sir, I had released from service on Aug 2014. I had applied for non reserved Group 'B' posts in Central govts , One is non gazetted on Jun 2014 and one is gazetted on Nov 2014. The last date of application were about Jul 2014 and Jan 2015 respectively. The first application called by SSC(NR)and second By Directorate of Logistics(DoL). The SSC were conducted interview and results were declared on Jul 2015. They gave the recruitment on Aug 2015. The DoL were called for certificate verification on 03 mar 2016 denied the higher post view I have employed presently. As per DoPT orders can any department can directly recruit to Gazetted post. the advancement of career is not applicable for Ex-servicemen. although I have applied the gazetted post prior to joining the post presently employed, and they called for verification after 14 months of delay , from advertisement . Do any group 'B' gazetted post are reserved as per the DoPT there is no reservation. how it will fall under ex servicemen reservation.