Absconding notice

Respected Sir/Mam, I worked in an ( MNC ) company and the issues raised against me is as follows. 1.) I took leave on health issues by informing to the respective personnel's. 2.) I have been advised to not travel for long hours continuously by the doctor. 3.) So i called my reporting officer ( PERSONAL HR ) by ( phone ) and explained him about my health. 4.) The respective person heard my complete conversation and replied me by saying he would take care of my issue i.e" Long absence and unfortunate to continue my job " and relieve me by discuss with the respective team and revert me back by either email/phone. 5.) But he hasn't turned up ( 3 months passed ). 6.) So i again called by ( phone ) the * Recruited HR, * Personal HR * Team Leader, but none has responded. Hence i texted my issue to the above mentioned persons. 7.) After a period of 5 months i received a mail stating " Since you have Absconded we have terminated you from our service and moreover you are liable to settlement to the company ". 8.) What I thought was since i spoke to my PERSONAL HR he would take care of the same. 9.) But nothing has happened later on a legal notice was sent to my residence with the settlement details. Thus I wanted to know what to do now and moreover i am jobless. Hence i kindly request your good-self to advice me on this case..