Scam process..help me to recover my money

Respected Sir/Mam, I'm running a center with a small team based in Kolkata area, West Bengal. On 18th of July, I have been contacted by one of the director of Vanguard Infosoft Pvt Ltd regarding an outsourcing project & received an email with the same where he asked me to pay 15k to continue with 10 seats along with advance billing. Initially I asked him for 5 seats to be sure and he told me to pay 6k only for five seats. Once I made a payment on 21st of July & asked to proceed for execution of the process, he asked me to pay the rest amt (9k) to continue. On the same day I asked him to refund my 6k in case he wasn't able to proceed. As he didn't agree to refund so I made a payment of the rest amt on 9th of Aug. After completion of all the formalities he asked me to pay again 14k so finally I requested him to refund my entire amt & cancel the agreement. From the very next day, since last 2 months he has been turning down our phone calls and is now not willing to repay. I have also informed the matter to the local police station (Kotegate PS) & sent them a written complaint against the director and enclosed all the relevant documents (as conversation mail, deposit receipt & other details) but as of today I didn't get any proper response from the ps regarding my matter. Kindly suggest me the way out & let me know the required steps & action I should take against the director to recover my money. Thanks in advance, Palash Hazra, Contact: +917688078268