Payment of Gratuity - Present ceiling Rs.10 lakhs.

Sir, 18-09-2016 I was paid gratuity as stated below:- Amount eligible as per formula Rs.503012. Amount paid in May 2007 Rs.350000. According to ceiling prevailing in May 2007. - Balance Rs.153012. Subsequently ceiling was raised to Rs,10,00,000/-. w e f May 2010. My question is : Whether I can claim balance amount of Rs.153012 along with interest from May 2010 and onwards under the amended section of Gratuity Act.? On this issue I filed my petition in Permanent Lok Adalath Bangalore but I lost the case. Case filed in 2014 and my petition rejected in July 2012. Whether amended section raising ceiling amount is inclusive or exclusive. Does it debar already partly paid gratuity befpre amendment? I filed my case against S B I Bangalore LHO Bangalore on this issue. 1)Please clarify on this matter, 2)Also I intend to file a P I L in Karnataka High Court against State Bank of India on this issue. Reason: There is sufficient public interest who get substantial benefit on this issue. Kindly clarify. I always see first enough public interest before I proceed further. With regards, - Nagaraj T V 09844200688 nagarajtirumanivemyla@gmail.com