Selling of property

My father retired central government employee, worked in Vijaya Bank at clerk grade 1. we have Houses in two places name of my mother & father constructed taking housing Loan 2. First house constructed in 1992, its 4 no 2BHK house from that day we are getting rent in that house 3. Later in 2010 we constructed one more house their also 2 No 2 BHK house & 1 No 1 BHK house we are getting rent their also 4. My father eldest person, having 4 younger brother 2 sister, rest 4 people doing farming & buisness 5. we are living separately from so man years, but grandfather property is divided but not registered on each person 6. apart from houses on my father name having 2 acre farming land also 7. My mother is LIC agent from 1996 now not doing this 7. Now recently in 2015 my father younger brother filed case in court what my father earned property is through our grandfather farming land, and he given money simply false case registered in court 8. Now because of this my father also engaged lawyer to debate on same & it causing so much of money for us also & mental tension also 9. My question is can we sale our property now?? not all one of land we need to sale because we need money for some other emergency 10. what about this case it will loose our property?? 11. what legal action we can take on my father brother against false case,,, 12. Case is running almost from past 2 years