Regarding cancellation of booking of my Flat by builder

Hi Team, This is Vikas from Bangalore. I booked a flat of top renowned builder. I booked it on 21st Aug 2016. While booking I gave cheqes, in return from builder I got receipt and cheques copy with builder seal as received. When my cheque was not cleared for 1 week, I called the builder. They said, they are planning to cancel my booking as the booking is on hold. As they want to increase the price. They further said that your cheque is not cleared by us. But my question is, how they can take my booking if booking is freezed by developer. And I have all the document with allotted flat number (receipt and cheque received signature). Now I am planning to take legal action against the builder as how they can cancel my booking. Further I am planning to go to consumer court. Can u please suggest me, if builder can cancel the booking if he has already provided the receipt ? Also I read term and condition on the receipt but nothing of that sort is mentioned there. What are the options with me ? Please suggest. Thanks & Regards, Vikas