Protection of Pay

I worked in AICTE as accountant on deputation from 14.2.2004 to 6.8.2008 in the pay scale of Rs.9300-34800+GP Rs.4200. During 2007, AICTE advtertised the post of Accountant for direct recruitment in the above pay scale of Rs.9300-34800+GP Rs.4200. I also applied and I was selected by AICTE in the above pay scale. However, since I was on deputation from DSIIDC (Govt. body), before joining the regular post of Accountant, I got myself repatriated to my parent department to be relieved from there. Since I had already worked as Accountant on deputation in AICTE for 4 years in the pay scale of Rs.9300-34800+GP 4200, my basic pay was fixed at Rs.13730+GP 4200 (Total Rs.17930) in terms of FR 22(1) which stipulated that pay previously drawn by a Government Servant appointed to a post on a second and subsequent occasion, should not draw less pay than what he drew in that post on the previous occasion. However, during the year 2011-12, the office of Director General of Audit forwarded a report on audit inspection that my basic pay should have been fixed in my substantive pay which I was drawing in DSIIDC i.e. pre revised scale of Rs.5000-175-9000 and wrongly fixed as Rs.13730+GP4200. Accordingly, AICTE has now fixed my basic pay at Rs.13500/- in place of Rs.17930/-. My question is that: Since I worked in AICTE in the same grade of Pay in the pay scale of Rs.9300-34800+GP 4200 and my basic pay was fixed at Rs.13730+GP 4200 (Total Rs.17930) as I already had drawn the basic of Rs.17930/- in AICTE, now the revised fixation of pay of Rs.13500/- has put me at a huge financial loss and deprived me of my right of protection of pay. Kindly advise and send a copy of decided case(s) in similar cases. Regards, S,P, Kusari