Need help on applying divorce

Hi , I was married for 3 years and 7 months.we lived together for 1 year and 8 months. we got married in India and lived for 3 months. thereafter we lived in USA for 1 year and 3 months and we had lot of misunderstandings from beginning. Since my wife's father was police officer he tortured me like any thing for first 3 months after my both in laws(my wife's father and mother) involved in our day to day activities/life and tortured me like anything. Then I moved to US as single lived 3 months alone and my wife wanted my baby to be born in USA and she asked me to bring her to USA. even though we had lots of family problems. I brought to USA in the 7 month of pregnancy. Then baby born at United states, so baby holds us citizenship. unfortunately my wife's father was died, after 14 months we lived in united states. so she went to India with baby and from then we had lot of problems(my wife tortured my parents and acted very rudely), so we separated for 5 months(no contact). I visited India for two weeks and asked her to come to my home(she came) and again we had lot of issues and my wife went out from my home filed a dowry harassment case and before she files the case i came alone to USA. now she lives and works in India and I am at USA for the past 1 year and 4 months separated. since I was here for 16 months the dowry harassment case was withdrawn by default. For past 3 years me and my family members are restless and didnot live peacefully. Questions: 1) is it possible to apply for divorce from USA? 2)Since we had seprated for first 5 months and then lived together for two weeks and seprated for 1year and 4 months will be consider as 1 year and 9 months. ? If so we separated another 3 months will be consider as 24 months and that will lead to desertion and help me to apply for divorce? 3) when is the right to time to come to India or apply divorce in our situation? 4) if I come to India what kind of actions should i need to take as a precaution, should I stay(including my parents) in some different place rather then my home as a safety measures and faces any cases if she files? 5) Since baby holds USA citizenship how the maintenance/property support should be? 6) She lived with my parents for 2 days in past 3 1/2 years and she has given dowry harassment case on me and my parents. even though she didn't lived my parents will the case can be filed against them again? please give me a better idea to proceed further and help us to get rid of this pain at least for some extent by providing good suggestions. Thanks, Senthil