Tenant rental amount problem

I have rented my house to a lady From Feb'2016. We did not make any written agreement. She occupied my house after a month and paid rent for that month. After 3 days of paying first month rent, one midnight Police arrived that house. They called me asked about the tenant.When they came that tenant's daughter was available but not her mother. The police informed me that the Lady tenant was a pick pocket lady.And her another one daughter was already in Jail. They warned me about that lady.They asked the tenant's daughter about her mother . She did not tell about her mother. So they took her under custody. The Police informed me that they were from Erode and asked me about the Tenant's house advance.I told them the advance amount. They immediately asked me to give the advance amount. I gave Rs 10000. to avoid the bad situation. The police took the girl and gave the house key to me. The Tenant's all articles are inside the house. For the last 7 months they did not give the rent and did not come back to the house. Recently I got her phone number and spoke with her. She told me at present she could not vacate the house as well as rent. Is Any procedure available to vacate her from my house? Am I to Inform the local police? Is there any Use / trouble? Can I shifted her articles out from the house?