RWA forcing residents for new maintenance model

Hello Sir, I am resident of a Private Society in Bangalore, Karnataka. We have RWA in our society which is run by few residents on the society, however its not registered under any law. Currently we are facing issues with the Maintenance Model. So far we had SqFt model, but now we are being forced to move to Flat Maintenance Model where each flat's water usage is also considered equally in the maintenance. We have raised our concern to RWA that every residents water usage is different so please get Water Meters installed and then only move to Flat Maintenance Model, but nobody is listening to this because when voting was done to choose the maintenance model, 2/3 residents have opted for Flat Maintenance Model. Also, RWA is saying if we don't pay maintenance as per new model within the specified time, they will stop our water supply, then electricity and then generator connection also. Now, I want to know from you is it possible to take legal action against this? Out of 160 flats, 107 agree to Flat Maintenance and rest are not. But, RWA is not agreeing for a GBM also to discuss the concerns. Please suggest what legal action can I take? Regards Himanshu