Termination Job

My wife was joined Govt asst. Teacher post in Jharkhand Jamshedpur in Jan 2016.Selection process Candidate need pass Jharkhand academic council written exam (tat)for teacher . Candidate need to apply to district education superintended (DSE) for vacancies in that district . Based on the marks obtained in 10,12,graduation ,B.ED and tat, district official prepare the merit list . Based on the merit list candidate need to appear for interview. After interview candidate need to submit tat certificate in DSE office so that they should not able to block any other post in any other district . My wife selected in 2nd merit list and joined in Jan 2016.total 5 merit list was prepared by Jamshedpur DSE Her name was also listed in other district .but since she appeared first in Jamshedpur ,her certificate was submitted in Jamshedpur. Now DSE (newly transferred) has show caused my wife stating that there was mistake in merit list. One SC candidate who has higher marks than my wife(general category) has been selected in SC category. Ideally that SC candidate should be selected in general category, hence why my wife jobs should not be terminated. Pls suggest whether they can terminate after 8 months of joining and for a reason for which she was not at any fault. Also please suggest what should we do ?