Regarding camcellation of arbitrary transfer

Dear Sir/Madam One of my friend was transferred from branch x of state a to branch y of state b on dated 23 07 2016. He was being relieved on dated 02 08 2016 from branch x. He reached to join branch y of state b on dated 08 08 2016, but he was informed in the branch that he had already been transferred to branch z of state b, in an extreme remote area at a distance of 50 km. Now my question is that whether these types of arbitrary transfer order can be challenged cum cancelled? My friend was being transfrred as a branch head to branch y of state b, that was modified on dated 05 08 2016 without any prior information to my friend as a deputy manager to branch z of state b. In the meantime, on dated 09 08 2016, few persons tried to attacked him at his stay in one prime hotel of the state. Due to security reasons, he did not file an immediate FI R so as to avoid unnecessary threats that could have been arisen? My friend is very much frightened and his family is going through a phase of mental harassment! My friend does not want to joinn that place due to threat of lose of his life. He is having a strong fear in his mind that he may be attacked in the future also. Please advise, what legal actions can be taken so as to help him! Thanks!!