Is legal notice enough to get answer's from my in-law's ?

My nale is nikita. i am software engineer and i lives in navsari-gujarat. i get married before 2 years, and since last December i am at my parent's home. My husband stayed in California and my in-law's are in Bangalore. i am not in contact with any of them, they are not answering me, i was suffering through mentally harassment by my sister-in-law when i was in usa with my husband. that's why after came to my parent's home i shared everything to them about harassment by my in-laws. now i demanded to stay separate from in-laws, but my husband left me here because of her sister. he choose to stay with her sister not with me. my sister-in-law is married and also have one baby girl. they stayed with us in USA. what to do now ?/ i am feeling helpless because i cant go back in same environment. they are very orthodox, not allowing mobile, no studies, no money,no job, even i don't have permission go outside alone. before marriage they make promises for studies, part time job, mobile but after marriage they kept me like prisoners.