Sir/Mam I am a citizen of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and in the below I have pasted an article of one of our local newspaper. Here in Andaman now a days a serious issue is going on about religious issue. Carmel Pre-Primary Celebrates Raksha Bandhan School Refutes Allegation of Hurting Religious Sentiments Port Blair, Aug. 19: Apart from the rest of the nation, Carmel Pre-Primary School, Port Blair celebrated the festival of bond of affection’ Raksha Bahndhan in the school yesterday 18th Aug. 2016. As a part of celebration, the tiny tots tied Rakhis among themselves and to their teachers and the headmistress of the school. Sweets were also later distributed among the children. Meanwhile, a WhatsApp message is in circulation since today morning mentioning that Carmel School had forced all the Hindu students to remove Rakhi tied. It was also mentioned that Hindu students were forced to cut and throw away the sacred thread and so on. Reacting on the message being circulated, the Principal of Carmel Sr. Sec. School, Sr. Maria Reshma told Andaman Chronicle that she came to learn about the message being circulated late in the morning hours. “It’s a rumour being spread. May the Lord bless the people who are behind it...” she said. The Principal further clarified that the School Cabinet (Members of Senior Classes) had learnt that few students had planned to bring costly chocolates & gifts to distribute among the students to celebrate Raksha Bandhan. Having learnt that, the School had announced a day prior that if anyone wishes to celebrate Raksha Bandhan, they can celebrate it at home by availing leave, in order to safeguard the sacredness of the festival. “The members of the Cabinet did confiscate costly chocolate boxes, which were brought to the school by few students in spite of the instructions issued. No Rakhis were touched by anyone, whether it was in the bags of children or tied on the wrists. The same has also been informed to the parents concerned”. “We are a Catholic institution and have our own set of rules and guidelines, which has been in place since decades”, said the Principal. “We have never discouraged anyone from celebrating any festival. Moreover Carmel also celebrates Diwali in the school premises, which is marked as a calendar event”, added Sister Reshma. Meanwhile, reacting to the message being circulated on WhatsApp, a parent whose ward had passed out from the school in 2015-16 said, “My daughter’s schooling started with KG II in Carmel. She represented the school in so many capacities and the last one was her position as Discipline Minister. She never faced any kind of discrimination nor we. Rather they were taken care of well and very much.... Mere hearsay may cultivate hatred among personalities. To my opinion, neither the school nor the employees practice any kind of discrimination. This I am registering out of my 13 years of association with the institution”, the parent said adding “Experience the truth not the hatred”. It is learnt that many more of such messages by non Christian parents are also in circulation in the social media requesting not to spread hatred through rumours. So I kindly request you to give some advice on the issue. Thank you Regards Sankshep.