DEC proceedings.

Respected legal luminaries, I am an whistle blower & RTI activist and also the General Secretary of HAL SC/ST Assn( An Defence PSU undertaking) in Bangalore & had exposed several violations. I was targeted by Management of HAL who colluded with my rivals and ultimately succeeded in Dismissing me owing to an illegal re-verification of my caste on 01.07/2014. After 6 months, On 27/01/2015, I was re-instated on the orders of Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka.Management of HAL who did not anticipate my early return then issued me an chargesheet on flimsy grounds on 30/01/2015 following which, I submitted my explanation in Apr 2015. When the matter rested as stated above, when in Jun 2016, I raised several RTI requests to various authorities of HAL regarding Overtime, In Jul 2016 i.e. after an period of 450 days, I was issued an letter stating that, my explanation is not satisfactory & hence an DEC committee is constituted to enquire into the charges following which, quoting an Supreme court Judgment of DEC 2015 wherein it is mentioned that " DEC proceedings should be completed within 6 months but not beyond an year" I gave several requests to the Disciplinary Authority seeking " As to under what provisions of law superceeding the above judgement, the above proceedings is being initiated against me now after after an period of 450 days", but I have not recieved any reply till now, but still Mgmt is proceeding with the enquiry. Kindly clarify, After how many days can the employer state that my expanation is not satisfactory after reciept of my explanation to the chargesheet?