Hi sir, I booked a flat when the project was soft Launch ( Builders representative said). I paid @1% which is 52000 include service tax something as a booking amount and the after few months builder send me a demand letter for 19% ( 7,25,000) which i paid by cheque, after that i received a mail from Builders office saying please come and collect your allotment letter, which i signed and took it. Its was almost a year gone, i had visited thrice to the builders office and ask them about construction, why its been so delayed to start it, here is the explanation from builders representative; sir we are waiting for NOC's from the Corporation and still waiting for the permission to construct the building, also we are waiting for various letters from Municipality whether the land comes under TMC( Thane Municipal Corporation) , KDMC ( Kalyan Dombivali Municipal Corporation) or MMRDA ( Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority). I was completely shocked when i heard this, so in return i asked why didn't you told me at the time of booking, her reply was shocking. she said sir its a Soft Launch Project, whenever the project is soft launch all builders are waiting for permission from various sectors, like water drainage, MSEB. Now i am fed up with this, i have just gone through their allotment letter, which is clearly mentioned that they will forfeit entire amount i paid. This is not a black money which they took it like this. this is my hard earn money. how do i get them back. can you please help me. My phone number might not reachable as i am out of India but will reachable on 30th Aug 16.