Delay in balance payment and registration on house

I have sold my house for Rs. 40 lakhs and executed an agreement with the buyer that buyer will pay the balance amount of Rss. 35 lakhs and arrange registration of house in two months. The buyer has paid me advance of Rs. 5 lakhs at the time of registration of agreemeent. The period of two months have completed on 11th July, 2016 but the buyer have neither paid balance amount of Rs. 35 lakhs nor have come farward for registration of property. I have served a legal notice to buyer on 4th July, 2016 stating that I will be present in registration office on 11th July,2016 for registration and asked buyer to come in the registration office on 11th July 16 and pay the balance amount and get the house registered in his name but the buyer did not come farward on the captioned date. The buyer have not paid balance amount of Rs. 35 lakhs even to this date and have not come farward to get the house transferred in his name. I have come to know from one of my friend that there is a Supreme court judgement where courts are empowered to direct to buyer to pay balance amount and get the house registered. PLease advise in the matter. G P VERMA