Too much noise of generator

Hello sir/mam Our house is in street at central area of ludhiana, and their is back side of punjab and sindh back at opposite side of our house and they put a heavy loaded generator around 3-4 years back at this side which disturbing us alots, my parents gets heart problems due to its voice and pollution, we told to to manager many times to put this generator on top floor at the roof where before from last 20-25 year the generator was their and a generator room already made their, some times he says that this generator is on rent 500/day so he cant put this on roof...other time he says he will do it as we say within a week or fortnight but nothing gonna change Sir our whole family getting mentally disturb they came on 8am and when most f the time they run generatot upto 8pm in night...however their working hours are 9-5. Please let know which legal actions we can take against them..do we give a police complaint..or any other authority, or we take them to court for making mentally harrasment, and what will be te approx costs in total for all this legal activites, and where to give complaint and who will solve our problem, we can't bear this noise any more..please give your precious suggestion we are really fed up with this...my email id is neeshujain2405@gmail.com