Regarding builders of apartment association

Dear sir, I own a flat in a gated compound which comprises of two apartment and 70 villas. The first apartment handover done in 2012 may, the second apartment handover done on 2015 may....most of the owners are nri with few owners residing the flat. I purchased a flat in first apartment.only 32 flat sold in first one of 42 flats, and 20 out of 36 in second apartments. after three years , the builders after completing their works and depleted the corpus fund of 50000 collected from each one of us and handed over the function to apartment association. Maintenance fund is difficult to collect as the builders informed the buyers that it's one time payment and difficult to get through the contact of flat owners provided by the builder. Initially it was informed by the builders that there will be only one association running both apartment complex. I , as the president of association want to clarify some doubts.... 1. Is there any way to collect these maintenance amount legally from builders and defaulters 2. No original documents returned to association, when asked the builders say that we will provide only an attested one by an advocate 3. The owners of second apartment stimulated by builders to form second association but not mentioned in byelaws 4. Commercial work.I. e. Office of the builders running within the apartment occupying some can we prevent if they are not responding to official notice