Engagement of employees

Respected sir, my father and 8 other is working in kasia tehsil from past 20 years,as a Assistant Wasil Waqi Navis as a seasonal employee for more than 20 years but after courts order and on the behalf of UTTAR PRADESH LIPIC NIAMAWALI 2011 ; they are appointed as a regular employee by the contemporaneous D.M. in 2015 but after 1 year 3 months new D.M. initiate the computer test for them , it is pertinent to mention that, they all are crossed the age of 50 and in their past no one is familiar with the computer so that no one qualified the test.In this regard what are the option they have, when few of them have few years in retirement?? Kindly assist me. I am always thankful to you. (court order is also pasted below for your kind reference). court order Hon'ble Manoj Kumar Gupta,J. Heard learned counsel for the parties. With their consent, this writ petition is being disposed of finally, without inviting counter affidavit. The petitioners claim to be working as Assistant Wasil Waqi Navis in Collectorate at Kushi Nagar. They are claiming? regularisation of their services. It is submitted that? in this regard various? recommendations have been made by the authorities from time to time but inspite of several vacancies, the claim of the petitioners? for regularisation of their services? is not being considered by the respondents.? I have considered the submissions made by learned counsel for the petitioner and perused the record. I am of the opinion that the claim made by the petitioners in the present writ petition requires investigation of facts, which, in my opinion, should, at the first instance, be done by the concerned respondent. Learned counsel for the petitioners submits that the petitioners may be granted liberty to make representation regarding their claim before the concerned respondent. Learned standing counsel states that respondent no.3 is competent to decide such claim of the petitioners. In view of the above, this writ petition is disposed of with liberty to the petitioners to file fresh representation before respondent no.4. In the event, any such? representation is made alongwith certified copy of this order, the same shall be decided by the said respondent in accordance with law expeditiously and preferably within a period of next three months. (Manoj Kumar Gupta, J.)