Dowry before marriage

Hello sir my wedding was fixed in lucknow the groom is working in London and his family is from gorakhpur we got connected each other on a matrimonial website then out families met and wedding was fixed the groom's father had called my father and asked for dowry that includes car cash gold furniture etc my father for my sake got ready the next day they demanded more cash to which we said that let's call off this marriage but they were like no ap jitna decide kiye utna he de then engagemnt was done they took cash n gold from us and that decided to keep the date of wedding in November engagemnt was in April then after 10 days of engagement that said give half cash now for car my father sent through account transfer then in July they said postpone the date to December now though it was tough and cost was coming more still my father tried and kept data in December now when all bookings are done the groom's family said that can't get marry and are not giving a genuine reason wat should I do u just want that there should be no loss to my father and they have also been emotionally torturing to us how to get away with this pls help