Society noc is compulsory for joint family

Dear Sir / madam, We are three brother,we reside jointly & flat is on my brother name i had submitted following document at passport processing officer at police station with two witness & my brother noc (flate owner noc), but officer is telling me arrange society noc the society is not giving noc to any one even they didn't give noc to flat selling owner i had given following document for physical verification processing please answer. 1) passport applicant proof a) living certificate b) adhar card c) mark sheet d) ration card e) property tax bill e) noc from flatowner along with adhar card (my brother) f) light bill (my brother name on light biil) 2) a) (1) Witness proof ( adhar card ) & his process & signature b) (2) Witness proof ( adhar card ) & his process & signature Please reply what to do know he required society noc Yours faithfully, Sachin