Fraud by commercial project builder who got MOU onesided signed

Sir me and my daugher jointly made a booking of profession office space in a commercial project in Noida Extension (Greater Noida-West) namely Premia Corporate City in July 2013 and since then there is no construction till date at the site. Also RTI replies from Greater Noida Authority revealed that the builder was sanction the requisite approvals of Building Plan and other approvals in October 2015 only. We paid only 50% and refused to make further payment unless we see some constructed structure of the project at site. But the builder terminated the booking in June 2016 forfeiting our money as per MOU which was got signed only after receiving the money from us. Builder also stopped the promised assured return payment since July 2015. The MOU is silent on completion and delivery dates. MOU only says that builder is committed to pay me Rs. 5020/- p.m. till 50 months or possession whatever is later. I am in particular a senior citizen who got retired from private service in 2015 and had booked an office space 150 sq. ft for self use. Am I absolutely eligible for relief from Consumer Court and also what immediate course of action I should take. Till now I have sent a legal notice to the builder to refund my full money with interest. But no response. I cannot afford to spend too much on legal proceedings.