Can a debarred person eligible for applying University job ?

Presently I am working as assistant professor in state university "X" since 2007. From 2003 to 2007 I worked as assistant professor in private college affiliated with some other state university "Y". Due to some examination related problems I got debarred for 5 years w.e.f. 2007 from examination related activities of University "Y" . Prior to my debarment I got selected in University "X" and I am still working in this University "X". Now I am going to apply for Central University job. Although I am eligible in every respect of qualification but there is one line in application which states that: "I have never been convicted/debarred/disqualified/blacklisted or dismissed" below this I am required to sign. Now how I should respond to this line. I am willing to disclose my "debarment", but how ? If I give detail of my debarment, may be they would not even shortlist me or should I give complete detail without worrying about shortlisting. I am asking this question because the line in application form does completely address what they are expecting from applicant.