State govt.employee fighting to get NOC from the dept. for job

I am a working as a high school teacher in karnataka, since 30/11/2005. In 2015 february i apllied for the recruitment of asst.professor in the process i was needed to get NOC from DDPI office, kolar, requesting for the same i forwarded my application to DDPI through my school Head Master. But later my application for NOC was rejected in DDPI office on the grounds that the application was not sent through proper channel (i.e Headmaster > BEO > DDPI ) which is skipped one link. However i applied for assist.professor job, in that application i mentioned that i am a 'state govt employee' and 'got NOC' from the department ( in the anticipation of getting NOC). Now i have selected and called for document verification on 21/07/2016. If i attend the verification without NOC which i mentioned in application, what would be the consequences i face. will the appointing authority reject my candidature on the grounds of 'not presenting NOC?' or can i challenge my parent dept. for not issuing my NOC which is just on technical grounds?