Technical Resignation under NPS-Pay Protection

Dear Sir, Kindly go through my query and provide a solution & further action with rules : 1. I have rendered my govt. service in Delhi High Court wef 06.05.2013 to 25.02.2014 in PB-1 Rs.5200-20200 + GP 2800/-, thereafter I joined MES (Central Govt) through Staff Selection Commission wef 26.02.2014 in PB-1 Rs.5200-20200 + GP 1900/-. This is also important to mention here that probation period in High Court was for 1 year only and before completing that I have been relieved to join my new service. 2. I joined MES after rendering ‘technical resignation’ to High Court. My former spell of service has been counted by competent authority in new deptt. Now, I put up my case for pay protection (Last pay in the pay band Rs.8560 + GP Rs. 1900 of present post). Case is still pending with paying authority. 3. As per telephonic discussion with paying authority it was told that I would not be entitled for pay protection. Sir, please help & suggest (i) am I eligible for pay protection (ii) am I eligible for salary increment @3% on 01.07.2014 due to counting of former service (iii) what benefits can I avail due to counting of former service (iv) what action should I take further if paying authority denies for pay protection.