Legal Questions

Criminal harassment by father for deceased wife's property.

Dispute Lawyers, Your kind attention, I plead with you to absolve me of the criminal mental agony inflicted upon me by my father who is the owner of my deceased mother’s property. My mother passed away on May 2007 and she before her demise had signed along with my father a deed of release in the year 2000 relieving my father of all his property rights to her property and implying that I ...

After review of wit order contempt proceeding

After passing an order connecting writ the petitioner filed contempt pet.respondent brought a review application on the alleged discovery of new fact...the writ court first heard the review application on merit without entering into technicalities and upon hearing the parties at a length dismissed the review application on merit and taken up the contempt petition for hearing by this time the co...

Can i file for divorce and get the maintenance for my living?

I have been married since 8 years, my in laws has a great influence on my husband and they have been mentally harassing me since day 1for small little things, like sleeping on the floor during periods, keeping fasts etc. i thought its just a beginning , probaly my husband would understand me in future. He is an army officer an educated person, but he has always been into black magic and all, ho...

Employee forced to leave the company for complaining on his manag

Dear Learned lawyers please help my friend 1. My friend works in a large BPO organization 2. He was team leader doing good job in his work, but manager coming and doing micro-management 3. First time manager used filthy language and my friend walked out of company 'weeping', later manager apologized 4. My friend joins back and continues his good work 5. After 2 months aga...

Ipc 107

My neighbour frequently Trespasses our house and create nuisance. By creating nuisance and disturbance his main intention is to get possession of our house forcefully and also to create some illegal construction around my house so that he can keep watch on our daily activity and can disturb us as per his desire for sole unlawful power showing purpose. We lodged our complaint several times at ne...

Wife Harrasing and thereatening me and my family

I need a suggestion in my case. We married in 2014, and after spending 7 days at my home town, we moved to Bangalore together. Within three months i got a offer from abroad and in a month, my wife joined me there. Initially things were not that much bad, but because of her abusive behavior, things got worst. While staying together in abroad also, she used to abuse me and my family if i try to d...

Issue with the shop

Dear Sir/Mam, My father had started furniture business in 2010 in his own property. He expired last year in May. Since we all are sisters, there was no one to look after the business. So we decided to sell business to manager. The deal was done and executed. He showed interest in renting out our property. However he didn't take it as rent was not affordable. And he left our property in April...

How to remove a tenant if they demand for lifetime settlement!!

We made a house in the village of hooghly kolkata, because my grandfather want to make a tea stall. But my grandmother and grandfather thought of giving some part of the for rent for small business. We were not knowing that they have given for rent but ignored that because they will get some money for help. But what the tenant did, you know?? They made papers of Rent from local Lawyers and ...

Property owned by me but my father is there as a joint holder

1) I have a villa that was purchased by me in 2009 at Lucknow, I had taken loan for same on my name and that has been paid solely by me. I have all bank transactions to prove that. As I am unmarried, I got this villa registered in my name and my father as joint holder. Since I got possession of this villa in 2009, I have been managing and maintaining it. My father expired in 2016, my mother alr...

House property division among 3 brothers

Dear sir/madam Three brothers have ansecteral property of 8 Marla. One brother occupied 4 Marla's and built house. One brother (in this case ourself) has occupied 2.5 Marla for house And some portion of land of third brother for toilet. Now third brother initially said he will not home here and will also give rest of his land to us. But now he is saying he will not give his 2.5 marlas...