Delay in delivery of house(villa)

I have purchased a Villa from one of the developers in Bangalore. The Project was booked in Dec 2012, and the supposed possession date was Apr 2015. While booking the Villa the construction time was said to be 18 months, the builder took our signature without our knowledge and changed it to 24 months. The builder has taken more than 90% of the money , i.e around 65 Lakhs. We were promised a East facing villa(explicitly specified in Email while booking) and they begun constructing a West facing Villa, in Nov 2014 we raised the issue that they had promised a East facing Villa and have started constructing west facing Villa. In Mar 2015 they proposed to re-model the existing construction to suit to a east facing villa and got us to sign the new floor plan, And promised to construct and deliver the Villa by Dec 2015(records available in email). Inspite of our repeated request to construct the villa , they never begun the construction till Jan 2016, and stopped construction again in March 2016. The partially constructed villa site was being used as a toilet by the construction workers, the negligence had led to plants growing onto the construction. (We have pictures of the same) We requested the builder to cancel and pay our money back or provide a ready to occupy villa in the same project, the builder told they will still need 10 months for completing the construction. and will pay Rs 2/sqft and 7k per month as rental compensation , where as the loan moratorium period is over and every month i pay 37k EMI and 22k rent. More over its a mental Torture for us, they don't provide proper status and respond to the calls. My parents are retired and we invested their retirement money in this Housing. What is the compensation that I should receive and how should i go about filing a case in consumer forum. Its been 3.5 years since we booked the villa and as of Nov 2014 we have paid them Rs 65 Lacs