Pay Protection and one extra increment

Sir, I was working as LDC in District & Sessions Court: Delhi since 10.08.2006 in Pay Band 1 with grade pay 2800. my Basic pay as on August 2013 was 11210+2800 (Grade pay) In the month of September 2013 I was selected in Central Government in Pay band 2 with grade pay 4200. I was given 9300 (basic) + 4200 (grade pay) I requested for pay protection. They protected my pay after giving one increment which came to be 11400 (basic) + 4200 (gradepay) in the month of January 2016 the recommendations of the Shetty Commission was implemented in office of the District & Sessions Court: Delhi. whereby all the staff were eligible for one additional incrment. I requested my present department to grant me the benefit of Shetty Commission. The revised Last pay certificate has been sent to my present department by district court. but my present department has denied my request that I am not eligible for one additional increment. since my pay protection was wrong. and I was not eligible for increment at the time of pay protection. I want to ask that am I eligible for one additional increment of shetty commission. What is the procedure for pay protection if someone come from pay band 1 to pay band 2.