Regarding recruitment in central government research organization

I need your guidance. I have little confusion what to do with respect to following situation. In 2011, I have appeared exam for job (Research Scientist) in central government research institute. I cleared written examination and also interview which is conducted by 7-8 professors and scientist. I was confident enough about my selection in the organization. I waited for a year but didn’t receive any response from the organization, so I raised RTI form in 2012 and found that I have been selected from general category and I was on the top in that list. In addition to this, It is clearly mentioned that I have been selected for the mentioned position with sign of all interviewers. The statement is as follow " The following candidates have been selected for the scientist-B position" with signed of all. From general category, I was selected and one was on waiting list who is working in the same organization on contract basis. I waited for another year & again raised the RTI form for status of vacancy. I came to know that position were on hold till the time. I am now planning to file case against organization regarding the same vacancy filling. I want to know whether this is correct way to tackle this situation and if it is the correct way, can I keep any hope regarding the joining of the same organization.