Will exparte divorce resolve the issue and further no harrassment

I got married on June,2012. I used to stay separately with her. Since then I have not any sexual or conjugal relationship with her. She was posted in different location. She is a west bengal government employee and earns approx 37000/- monthly. I waited till mid of dec 2012 before I informed that I want divorce from her. In between she used to abuse me and my family like anything. I informed about our relationships to her parents several times but they don't paid any heed of my discomfort. From june 2013 onwards I stop visting to her parental house. But till date there is not respite. She is not agreeing for mutual divorce. Also, she is not visiting/communicating with my parent as well.In between I left my job for approx 6 months thought she would leave, but no outcome.I am living separately from her since oct. 2014. Last dec 2015, I filed for divorce with consent of one lawyer which he suggested to go for exparte. I shared with my wife that I am posted at Delhi but actually I am residing with my parents. Will exparte divorce will solve the issue without any future complications. Can she claim anything like monetory benefits from me. Kindly suggest.