Recovery for Owner not paying back SD amount.

• I was a lessee to owners house premises and vacated the house before completing actual period of tenancy since my job location is too long to travel. • Security Amount paid is Rs. 2 Lakhs (Lease Agreement available) • Date of Possession 08/06/2014; Agreement ends on 07/06/2016 • Verbal notice issued on 01/01/2015 for vactating • Vacated and Keys Handed over on 22/01/2015 • The vacated premises was tenanted to other tenants by Mr. Vasudeva .S • Notice period ends on 31/03/2015 (10th clause of Lease Agreement) • Till now, Mr. Vasudeva .S is not paying back my security deposit amount. • So far, he is failing many times in his commitment to pay me, thus he is trying to cheat. • He is not responding phone calls made by me from 27/04/2016. • Police complaint filed on 09-05-2016, Police investigated owner and issued me a post dated (15-06-2016) cheque for Rs. 2 lakhs • On 15-16-2016, owner called me and requested to present cheque on 22-06-2016 • Cheque presented accordingly, todat 22-06-2016 the presented cheque bounced. • Owner then called me and telling excuses and assuring (?) to pay within this week end dated 24-06-2016 Kindly spare me a suggestion to recovery my amount.