Authenticity of my degree whether it is valid or not

Dear Sir, I am Aditya. I have completed my graduation Bsc IT from kuvempu University through distance learning mode (taking lateral entry in 4th semester) in Sept 2013. I was studying in NIIT CP, NEW DELHI. As per the MoU between NIIT & and kuvempu University, Shimoga , Karnataka one can take lateral entry in 4th semester as NIIT being the study center. Recently i appeared in some PSU interview they rejected my degree stating that my degree is not valid as per UGC norms. They said as per UGC norms a state university cannot open study centers outside there terrestrial jurisdiction. The notice came in June 2013 and I am 2013 passout, will this notice is for me also. My all hard works got in vain. I have cleared all india competition and that rejection made me depressed. If my degree is correct then is its that PSU fault or if degree is not valid then NIIT/Kuvempu University. Its been 3 years I passed my graduation and I am 26 and unemployed. And after interview not even a graduate. I am getting in a mental trouble after that. My father is retired so going through a financial crisis. Kindly look into the matter and suggest me its resolutions. I am expecting few positive responses after it.I will be highly oblidged.