Regarding Consequences of Case Filed

Dear All I am working as an Engineer in an MNC.MNC is working in the field of transmission line.Back in 2015,I had filed an FIR against one sub-contractor who had worked with our company earlier because he allegedly stopped on going work in one of our Project in Kishanganj District in lieu of his pending payment.After this,the management decided to end the issue amicaby by calling the sub-contractor in head office ,the agreement for full and final settlement was signed.After all this fiasco,one of the sub inspector is regulary visiting our site office regarding the same and continuously calling me asking to come to Thana with sub-contractor for closure of the case.I had already sent a letter requesting for closure of the case through speed post and the same has been received by SI.I had requested management to intervene and close this issue but they are not interested.The company is also going through financial turnmoil.I want to prepare for government services after resigning from the job.In view of the above,I really don't know what should I do because whatever I have done was for company welfare.I want to know how I can get out of this shit.