Duped by a photographer

Hi, I hired a photographer (freelance unprofessional) for my Roka ceremony on 27th April, 2016. We have already paid him Rs. 8000 in advance. Why I called him unprofessional is because: 1. He did not get the photos right. Even a kid could have done better. 2. When we asked him for the album, he kept dodging the matter. Finally when the matter was too much to deal with, I simply told him to either give the album or will send him a legal notice to get my money back. He then started pretending to be very very sick. His parents started threatening us that if something happens to their son, they will sue us. I feel so helpless right now. I have been duped and even when we are on the right side of the law, we have no power. Being a patent engineer myself I have little knowledge of legal matters but I am not completely unaware either. I wanted to know if there is anything that can be done to punish such people. Its not about money, we lose money over stupid decisions all the time, but its about cheats, liars, frauds who are roaming out there free.