No treatment as wife

I have been married since 18months. We know each other for 8years before marriage as we did graduation from same college. And while we married I was in final year of my post graduation. The guy has assured me he will support my education and and job along with his.But he left me within a month of marriage at his father's home and changed city giving job and career cause.later within 5months he left that job too and became jobless for a month and finaly joined gujrat with ths promise he find me a job there.Mean time I completed my PG and joined one contractual job within Kolkata asst.professor and in last 18months he never send me any money neither he or his family treat me nice. I stay for last 1.5year with my parents. Can I take any action against my husband? As he only put condition that he I have to choose either career or him.But since starting his was always irresponsible and never kept any of his word I fear to leave ths contractual job which is my livelihood. He only do that his married elder brother suggest him or his family and beaten me badly before his mother aftr 3months of marriage.Please help.