Rights on Ancestor property

Hi, Myself Deepashree,aged 25 years,Residing in Bangalore Since 20 Years,Currently working as a Software Engineer in a MNC. I Basically come from Kadur Taluk,Chikmagalur District,My Dad Family is a big family with 7 Son and 6 Daughter,in year 1990 ,when my mom had been to her Native place for Delivery,there was a very Unfare Distribution of a property done where all the elder 5 son made the property to last 2 younger son's name ,only to save property from Getting Lost in Distribution,and they were paid 25,000 per head,after the distribution of property ,they throwed all the 5 elder brother out of the house with their wife and childern saying that they have no rights on the property. Now after 25 years,since we are educated now,and well settled,We dont want to let the property out of our hand, We are the children of a son of that family a boy of age 23 and myself age 25,Please Guide us wheather we have the rights to claim for that property since that property was my Grandfather's Property. Waiting for your's Suggestion. Thanks in Advance.