E-Biometric mismatch disqualification in SBI SO 2016 recruitment

I have attended written test and interview for sbi specilist officers 2016 exam.I have given my biometric thumb impression at written test both manually and electronically.but on the interview day my e-biometric thumb impression check failed.then the officials made other checks like signature verification and random questionnaire,found satisfied and hence allowed me for the interview after taking undertaking from me that i was the rightful person and ready to undergo any checks further in this regard.In the results , i didnt my find name either in selected list or rejected list.I asked the concern dept. to give details for not showing results several times via email, but no reply from them.But finally i made a call to recruitment dept, then they said they have cancelled my candidature because of bio metric mismatch at the interview time,which was not informed to me either online or manually.It was only based on e-biometric mismatch of thumb impression they disqualified me.they didnt do any further checks.I am the person who wrote the exam that they can verify even with manual records but they didnt do any such.Please need help on how to approach to this case.