Legal questions

Property issue

Suri Venkata Rama Mohan I have purchased a land with area 1.13 Ace extent through a registered sale deed excuted by GPA holder in 2007. In 2009 the GPA holder filled a case against me with out paying the cash I have made the transctation and served notices where I am not residing in that address. After that my sale deed set aside without my knowledge and the petioner immediately transferred t...

Abusive husband

Hi, I am married for 12 years and currently staying in Dubai. Me and husband both are working here and I have two girl children, one is less than one year old. Over these years I have tolerated his physical and mental abuse thinking about my daughter's. But he is physically assaulting more and more and even when I was pregnant with second child he assaulted and i became unconscious. I have star...

BLR- How to proceed to get profitable refund from builder at fault of Construction delayed by years.

Please read patiently & advise. Along with a friend as partner as co-owner/ co-applicant, I purchased an apartment flat under construction (G+4 floors) having 500 + flats in that project. I received the Sale & Construction Agreement, & both have different values, for example, total cost of flat agreed b/w me & builder was 40 lakh, then, SA & CA has 25 & 15 lakh quotes. I read, as joint ve...

Grandmother sold property of my grandfather

My father was in govt. Service and retired on 31.01.18. We are residing 300 km away from my ancestral house since 1983 as my father was in service. My grandfather owns a property in city in his name away from ancestral property. He died in 2001. We are hoping that after retirement of my father we will construct a house at our portion of land after partition of land and so visited the site with ...

Mental and emotional torture and threating of defaming

Me and my husband serve in different states I m working in a government sector and he is in mnc. we got married in November 2016.we had an affair of 8 years and somewhere I did not want to marry him because of his over possessive behavior but whenever I refused to marry he threatened me to defame me. anyway we got engaged by consent of family. but immediately some 2 or 3 month before engagement...

How to cancel RTC without death certificate of my grand father ? Can we do that ??

Dear Sir/Madam, As per the subject concerned, My mother has property ancestral property in brahmavara near udupi. It belongs to my mother's father. Currently RTC is in my Mother's brother name. My mother's brother he's selfish, not given any piece of land to my mother. As per the law my mother will have equal rights, but lawyer is asking death certificate of my Grandfather(Mother's father)...

What should i do ?

I get married in Dec 2015 almost 2 year .before marriage I was stay with my parents house ( it was to small for joint family ) than I moved to my own flat . first 3 month was very happy. after that our issues started . on small small thing we start fighting .She was working after marriage but suddenly she left the job and even she did inform me. The problem is after I went to office she goes he...

Orignal Property Document linked to personal loan

Hello Sir I have taken a home loan of Rs 7 lakh from a bank in 2007 which is still in continuation. I have also taken a personal loan of Rs. 1.2 lakhs from same bank in 2006 without providing any collateral. Due job problem in the past I was not able to pay both the loans. After sometime I was asked to pay home loan due to the fact that bank may sieze the property since orignal documents...

Martiage/divorce jurisdiction between Indian -Romanian citizens

Hi, there is a couple: he is an Indian citizen from Bangalore - NRI status, she is Romanian. 1. What is the difference regarding rights/restrictions of getting married in India ( Karnataja) and register the marriage that was made in Romania? 2. Does Romanian marriage is compatible with Indian laws for registering the marriage in India? 3 If an Indian- Romanian civil marriage is made...

Family giving life threatening warnings

Respected Sir/Ma'am We live in a single plot with 3 houses.The eldest is my father and his mother living with the younger one.We have fights with in the family where the other family members talk and abuse me and my brother, out of jealousy.They have bad intentions and talk all bad about us and interfere in our personal lives. My mother from the time she married had mental and physical tou...