Fee refund

I am a student, I am from mumbai, after my 12th science this year i went to karnataka, dharwad for my studies (bachelor in audiology and speech language pathology) jss institute of speech and hearing. on 29 october I got admission in ali yavar jung bandra for the same course as above through MHCET. While discontinuing the course my fAther paid (1,52,500/-) for the remaining 5 semester as the fees for the 1st semester (49,000/-) was paid during the admission. Out of which I got 10,000/- (deposit) refund. Totally 1,91,500/- fees are paid. Remaining 5 semester. I joined the course on 25/08/2015, I have attended 65 days out of 70 days in jss college karnataka. Fees are paid by my parents to the institute by taking gold loan, as per weak financial condition now my parents are unable to pay debts and interest of the loan. (http://www.deccanherald.com/content/286993/private-professional-colleges-told-refund.html) (http://www.newindianexpress.com/states/karnataka/Government-promises-to-refund-extra-fee-to-students-this-year/2013/07/16/article1685682.ece ) as per this sites The Karnataka government recently directed all the private colleges that had charged extra fee for professional courses in excess of the stipulated amount, to refund the money to students. many of my friends who were studying in different institute have not paid any fees. is this legal to take whole fees..?? I got to know about the college through their website and than I contacted them for admission reading only the eligibility criteria in their websites as they have only mention eligibility criteria that is 50% for the admission and not mention about refund policy in their website. Than the principal started calling me for admission during that time he didn't told me about full fees criteria please help me..!!